Private

Claude Wandless Thompson

Conflict: 
WW1
Additional Information: 

Son of Mr. and Mrs. Robert W. Thompson, of 7, Eden St., Oamaru.

References:
  • CWGC
  • Archives New Zealand
NZ WAR GRAVES
CONTRIBUTED

Public Contributions:

Submitted by: Robbie Titchener
Relationship to casualty: Distant Relative
Claude was born in August 1897 and enlisted two days before his 17th birthday. However, because he was tall for his age (approx 5'10 / 1.79m) he was able to lie about his age on his enlistment ... Read More

Personal Tributes:

Casualty

Service Number: 
8/954
Name:
Claude Wandless Thompson
Name variation:
Claud Wandlers Thompson (BDM Online)
Rank: 
Private
Date of Birth:
28 August 1897
Place of Birth:
Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand
Next of Kin: 
Mr R W Thompson, 7 Eden Street, Oamaru
Religion:
Anglican
Date of Enlistment:
26 August 1914
Locality on Enlistment: 
C/o Mrs Ellis, Chester Street, Christchurch
Place of Enlistment: 
Christchurch, New Zealand
Marital Status:
Single
Occupation on Enlistment:
Clerk
Employer:
Aulsbrooks and Company, Christchurch
Armed Force: 
NZEF
Unit:
NZEF, Australian and New Zealand Army Corps, New Zealand Brigade, Otago Battalion, 10 Company

Casualty Details

Cause of Death:
Killed in action
Died Between:
01 - 23 May 1915
Conflict: 
WW1

Embarkation Details

Embarkation Body:
Main Body
Embarkation Place:
Port Chalmers, New Zealand
Embarkment Date:
16 October 1914
Transport:

HMNZT 5
HMNZT 9
Vessel:
Ruapehu or Hawkes Bay
Destination:
Suez, Egypt

Text in italics supplied by Cenotaph Online, Auckland War Memorial Museum

Cemetery

Cemetery Reference: 
75
Cemetery Location: 
Turkey
Claude Wandless Thompson
Images
More information
  • Files must be less than 100 MB.
  • Allowed file types: png gif jpg jpeg.
Files
More information
  • Files must be less than 100 MB.
  • Allowed file types: txt pdf doc.