Private

James Heather

Conflict: 
WW1
Additional Information: 

Born in London, England. Served in Egypt, 1916, and on the Western Front, 1916-17-18.

References:
  • CWGC
NZ WAR GRAVES

Public Contributions:

Submitted by: Graham Heather
Relationship to casualty: A relative, he was the Brother of my Grandfather.
<p>I&#39;ve bring looking for this person for quite some time. I know about his brothers: Frederick James Heather, and William Heather, and his sister Sarah Jane Heather who lived in Wisbec... Read More
<p>I&#39;ve bring looking for this person for quite some time. I know about his brothers: Frederick James Heather, and William Heather, and his sister Sarah Jane Heather who lived in Wisbech in a place called Newton. The family came from West Sussex, and moved to Poplar in London.The parents were: James Heather and Sarah E Wise. For some reason James was enlisted in the NZ army under the surname: Stanley, but I don&#39;t know why ?</p>


Personal Tributes:

Casualty

Service Number: 
23/1822
Name:
James Heather
Name variation:
James Stanley (Served as - service record)
Rank: 
Private
Date of Birth:
Not known
Place of Birth: 
London, England
Next of Kin: 
Mrs John Rolfe (sister), Newton, near Wisbeck, Cambridge, England
Date of Enlistment:
Not known
Occupation on Enlistment:
Labourer
Unit:
New Zealand Division, Employment Company, Area Employment Company

Casualty Details

Cause of Death:
Date of Death:
25 November 1918
Day of Death:
Monday
Conflict: 
WW1

Embarkation Details

Embarkation Body:
New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Embarkation Place:
Wellington, New Zealand
Embarkment Date:
08 January 1916
Transport:

HMNZT 38
HMNZT 39
Vessel:
Tahiti or Warrimoo
Destination:
Suez, Egypt

Text in italics supplied by Cenotaph Online, Auckland War Memorial Museum

Cemetery

Cemetery Reference: 
Plot 11. WW 1 Soldiers' Area.
Cemetery Location: 
New Zealand
James Heather
Images
More information
  • Files must be less than 100 MB.
  • Allowed file types: png gif jpg jpeg.
Files
More information
  • Files must be less than 100 MB.
  • Allowed file types: txt pdf doc.