Thomas Bernard Fitzgerald

Conflict: 
WW1
Additional Information: 

Son of Mrs. W. Fitzgerald, of Kerrytown, Temuka, New Zealand.

References:
  • CWGC
  • Archives New Zealand
NZ WAR GRAVES
CONTRIBUTED

Public Contributions:

Submitted by: John Fitzgerald
Relationship to casualty: My father's uncle
The library at Temuka helped me find information online. Thomas Bernard Fitzgerald was born on 26th August, 1894, the 5th son of William & Elizabeth Fitzgerald of Kerrytown, Temuka, His brothers ... Read More

Personal Tributes:

Casualty

Service Number: 
48931
Name:
Thomas Bernard Fitzgerald
Name variation:
Thomas Joseph Bernard Fitzgerald (BDM Online)
Date of Birth:
21 August 1894
Place of Birth:
Kerrytown, Temuka, Canterbury, New Zealand
Next of Kin: 
Mrs W Fitsgerald (mother), Kerrytown Temuka
Religion:
Roman Catholic
Date of Enlistment:
21 August 1917
Locality on Enlistment: 
Kerrytown
Place of Enlistment: 
Trentham, Wellington, New Zealand
Marital Status:
Single
Occupation on Enlistment:
Farmer
Employer:
Mrs E Fitzgerald, Kerrytown
Unit:
3 New Zealand (Rifle) Brigade, 1 Battalion

Casualty Details

Cause of Death:
Killed in action
Date of Death:
12 September 1918
Day of Death:
Thursday
Conflict: 
WW1

Embarkation Details

Embarkation Body:
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Embarkation Place:
Wellington, New Zealand
Embarkment Date:
09 June 1917
Transport:
HMNZT 85
Vessel:
Willochra
Destination:
Devonport, England

Text in italics supplied by Cenotaph Online, Auckland War Memorial Museum

Cemetery

Cemetery Reference: 
V. C. 1.
Cemetery Location: 
France
Thomas Bernard Fitzgerald
Images
More information
  • Files must be less than 100 MB.
  • Allowed file types: png gif jpg jpeg.
Files
More information
  • Files must be less than 100 MB.
  • Allowed file types: txt pdf doc.