Volunteer

Wilmet Annie (Bob) Bennett

Conflict: 
WW1
Additional Information: 

Daughter of the late Joseph Bennett, of Otahuao, Masterton, Wellington.

References:
  • CWGC
NZ WAR GRAVES

Biographical Notes:

“Very much regret was expressed in Masterton at the news, received by cablegram, of the death at Walton-on-Thames on November 21 of Miss Wilmet (Bob) Bennett, who had been doing war work at the hospital for nearly two years, up to the time of her death, which followed upon an operation for appendicitis. Miss Bennett was the fourth daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Bennett, of Otahuao, Masterton, and sister to Mrs. Waddy (Seddon), Mrs. Coom (Makuri), Mrs. Archer Hosking and Mrs. Rishworth (Masterton), Mr. Charles Bennett (Otahuao, Masterton), and Mr. Arthur Bennett, who is on active service. Her relatives and many friends in Masterton were just beginning to look forward to her return to New Zealand from England.” [Dominion, Volume 12, Issue 55, 29 November 1918, Page 2]

Public Contributions:

Submitted by: Linda Hansen
Relationship to casualty: none

Personal Tributes:

Casualty

Service Number: 
U55218
Name:
Wilmet Annie (Bob) Bennett
Name variation:
BDM Online
Rank: 
Volunteer
Date of Birth:
28 August 1885
Place of Birth:
Wairarapa, Masterton,
Date of Enlistment:
Not known
Occupation on Enlistment:
Regular Soldier
Employer:
New Zealand Army
Armed Force: 
NZEF
Unit:
Volunteer Aid Detachment, 2 Engineer Regiment

Casualty Details

Cause of Death:
Date of Death:
21 December 1918
Day of Death:
Saturday
Age at Death: 
32
Conflict: 
WW1

Embarkation Details

Text in italics supplied by Cenotaph Online, Auckland War Memorial Museum

Cemetery

Cemetery Reference: 
Screen Wall. 911.
Cemetery Location: 
United Kingdom
Wilmet Annie (Bob) Bennett
Images
More information
  • Files must be less than 100 MB.
  • Allowed file types: png gif jpg jpeg.
Files
More information
  • Files must be less than 100 MB.
  • Allowed file types: txt pdf doc.