Private

Stanley Fransham

Conflict: 
WW1
Additional Information: 

Son of Benjamin H. and Sarah E. Fransham, of Whitford, Auckland, New Zealand.

References:
  • CWGC
  • Archives New Zealand
NZ WAR GRAVES

Public Contributions:

Stanley was born in Avondale, Auckland 1897. He enlisted with his brother Raymond. My Grandmother Hazel was his sister. He died of wounds at the Battle of Messines 07-06-1917 Belguim. I, along with m... Read More
Stanley was born in Avondale, Auckland 1897. He enlisted with his brother Raymond. My Grandmother Hazel was his sister. He died of wounds at the Battle of Messines 07-06-1917 Belguim. I, along with my sister Carol, placed a poppy on his grave & recited the Ode to the Fallen. March 2008. A very emotional moment. RIP. (Record since amended by NZWGT)


Submitted by: Stefanie Halliwell
Relationship to casualty: Great Grandaughter
As a child growing up there was an air of reverence and mystery surrounding my Great Grandmother’s brother Stanley Fransham. Pretty much all I learned was that he got killed in WW1. Over the years ... Read More
As a child growing up there was an air of reverence and mystery surrounding my Great Grandmother’s brother Stanley Fransham. Pretty much all I learned was that he got killed in WW1. Over the years I gleaned more information from various sources. My Great Uncle Stanley Fransham, Service No.20984, Rank: Private, New Zealand Machine Gun Corps. Killed in action at the Battle of Messines Ridge, Belgium. 7 June 1917. In July 2018, I visited his grave at Kandahar Farm Cemetery. It was a very moving experience.


Personal Tributes:

Casualty

Service Number: 
20984
Name:
Stanley Fransham
Name variation:
BDM Online
Rank: 
Private
Date of Birth:
20 June 1897
Place of Birth:
Auckland,
Next of Kin: 
B H Fransham (father), Whitford
Date of Enlistment:
02 May 1916
Occupation on Enlistment:
Farmhand
Employer:
A H Trubshaw, Te Rore
Armed Force: 
Army
Unit:
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, 5 (Divisional) Company

Casualty Details

Cause of Death:
Date of Death:
07 June 1917
Day of Death:
Thursday
Age at Death: 
19
Conflict: 
WW1

Embarkation Details

Embarkation Body:
New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Embarkation Place:
Wellington, New Zealand
Embarkment Date:
19 August 1916
Transport:
HMNZT 61
Vessel:
Aparima
Destination:
Devonport, England

Text in italics supplied by Cenotaph Online, Auckland War Memorial Museum

Cemetery

Cemetery Reference: 
II. A. 30.
Cemetery Location: 
Belgium
Stanley Fransham
Images
More information
  • Files must be less than 100 MB.
  • Allowed file types: png gif jpg jpeg.
Files
More information
  • Files must be less than 100 MB.
  • Allowed file types: txt pdf doc.